Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Motor Officer Daniel Charles Kelley | Maywood Police Department, California Maywood Police Department, California

Motor Officer

Daniel Charles Kelley

Maywood Police Department, California

End of Watch: Sunday, July 18, 1999

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 15 years

Badge # 325

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 7/8/1999

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Kelley succumbed to severe injuries 10 days after being involved in a motorcycle accident while on duty.

An unlicensed and uninsured driver pulled out of a driveway into Officer Kelly's path, causing the collision. Officer Kelley was thrown from his motorcycle and suffered a broken shoulder bone, a collapsed lung, crushed ribs, a ruptured spleen and a spinal injury.

Officer Kelly had graduated from motor school six days before the accident. He had served in law enforcement with several different agencies for a total of 15 years. He is survived by his mother, stepfather, and sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 30 Reflections