The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Brian Michael DiBucci

Patch image: Everett Police Department, Washington

Police Officer Brian Michael DiBucci
Everett Police Department
Washington

End of Watch: Thursday, July 15, 1999

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 1144

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Fall
Date of Incident: Thursday, July 15, 1999
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Taken into custody

Officer DiBucci was killed after he fell approximately 100 feet from a highway overpass during a foot chase of a suspect. The officers were initially involved in a vehicle pursuit of a stolen car, but the suspect vehicle crashed at the end of the overpass and the suspect fled on foot.

Officer DiBucci was acting as backup and was approaching the scene as the other officers were taking the suspect into custody. Other officers noticed he had fallen when they spotted his car on an adjoining overpass and radioed to him. After Officer DiBucci did not return the radio calls, other officers went to investigate and determined he had fallen.

He had served with the Everett Police Department for 1.5 years and had been law enforcement for a total of 4 years. He his survived by his fiancée. He is the first officer to be killed with the agency since 1920.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage