Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 8 years
Badge # 504
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 7/11/1999
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Issued traffic citation
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Don Johnson was killed when his police motorcycle was struck head-on while he was escorting a funeral procession. Deputy Johnson and the procession were heading westbound when three cars approached from the east. Deputy Johnson motioned for the cars to pull off of the roadway so that the procession could pass.
The first two cars began to pull off, but the third vehicle swerved into the middle of the road and struck Deputy Johnson head-on, causing him to flip into the windshield and over top of the pickup truck. The impact was so severe that it knocked his helmet and gun belt off. The driver of the second car told officers that the pickup truck had been tailgating and attempting to pass her car for miles. The driver of the vehicle that struck Deputy Johnson was issued a traffic citation for an illegal lane change.
Deputy Johnson was transported to a local hospital where he died approximately two and a half hours later. He had been with the agency for eight years and is survived by his wife and two young children.