The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Military Police Officer Tekoa Lurray Brown

Patch image: United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

Military Police Officer Tekoa Lurray Brown
United States Army Military Police Corps
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, May 10, 1999

Biographical Info
Age: 21
Tour of Duty: 8 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, May 1, 1999
Incident Location: Virginia
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Brown succumbed to injuries received nine days earlier after being involved in an accident while responding to an emergency call on Fort Eustis, Virginia. During the response Officer Brown's vehicle left the roadway and hit some trees.

She had been in the Army for only eight months and is survived by her daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage