Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Edward Peter Barrett | Peoria Police Department, Illinois Peoria Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Edward Peter Barrett

Peoria Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, October 12, 1907

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: Not available

Badge # 8

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/12/1907

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Acquitted

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Edward Barrett was shot and killed when he responded to a burglary on N.E. Perry Avenue in which several diamonds were stolen.

A suspect was charged with Patrolman Barrett's murder. He was acquitted at his trial on Febuary 28, 1908.

Patrolman Barrett was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections