Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 3 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/3/1999
Weapon: Rifle; AK-47
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Cory Elson was shot and killed after making a traffic stop on U.S. 27 in Decatur in Adams County.
As Trooper Elson exited his vehicle, the suspect opened fire with a fully automatic AK-47. One of the first rounds penetrated the cruiser's door and struck Trooper Elson in the leg. Trooper Elson retreated to the rear of his cruiser and returned fire. The suspect continued to fire at Trooper Elson, firing as many as 36 rounds, fatally wounding him. An employee of a business was shot and wounded during the gunfire and was able to call 911.
The suspect was able to flee the scene but was captured the next day. In July 2000, the suspect was sentenced to life in prison without parole plus 20 years after entering a plea agreement to be spared the death penalty.
Trooper Elson had served with the Indiana State Police for nearly four months, having recently graduated from the academy and was assigned to the Fort Wayne post. He was survived by his wife.
Trooper Elson was the second of three troopers in 10 months to be killed in the line of duty from the 56th ISP Recruit Academy which graduated in December 1998. He was a roommate of Trooper Richard Gaston who was killed in the line of duty on March 4, 1999.