Trooper Mark Paul Wagner
Nebraska State Patrol
Nebraska

End of Watch: Thursday, March 4, 1999
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: 168

Trooper Wagner was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer during a defensive tactics training exercise at the State Patrol headquarters in North Platte, Nebraska. Trooper Wagner and other officers were conducting the training in a classroom when the .45 caliber Glock handgun discharged and struck him in the chest. The handgun was reloaded during a break in training because the officer was not aware it would be used later in the day.

Trooper Wagner was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead at 1500 hours. He had been with the agency for 11 years and is survived by his wife, two daughters, and a step daughter.

Photograph: Trooper Mark Paul Wagner

Patch image: Nebraska State Patrol, Nebraska

Visit Trooper Wagner's memorial at www.ODMP.org