Lieutenant Steve Keith McCulley
Knox County Sheriff's Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 16, 1999
Cause: Struck by train

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 21 years
Badge Number: Not available

Lieutenant McCulley was killed when his cruiser was struck by an empty coal train as he was driving to work. He was crossing an unguarded crossing with double tracks when the train struck the passenger side of the car at approximately 43 miles per hour. The passenger side door was pushed into the driver's seat. Lieutenant McCulley was flown to a local hospital where he later died. He had been with the department for 21 years and is survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Lieutenant Steve Keith McCulley

Patch image: Knox County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

Visit Lieutenant McCulley's memorial at www.ODMP.org