The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff John Paul Monego

Patch image: Alameda County Sheriff's Office, California

Deputy Sheriff John Paul Monego
Alameda County Sheriff's Office
California

End of Watch: Saturday, December 12, 1998

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: 410

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, December 11, 1998
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to life

Deputy John Monego was shot and killed after responding to a 911 hang-up call at a local restaurant. Deputy Monego was the second deputy on the scene. When the first deputy went inside the building to investigate the call she was overpowered by the suspects, who then took her sidearm. As Deputy Monego approached the front door the suspects opened fire through a glass window, striking him in the chest, slightly above his ballistic vest.

After Monego fell to the ground the shooter walked outside and shot him five more times at close range. The first deputy then called for assistance as the suspects fled the restaurant. Deputy Monego was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead approximately 20 minutes later.

Three suspects were later arrested after a short pursuit. Each suspect was charged with murder in the commission of a robbery, murder of a police officer, and false imprisonment. The shooter was found guilty and sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.

Deputy Monego had been with the department for nine years and was survived by his wife and 18-month-old son. He was the first deputy to be murdered in the department's 146 year history.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage