Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 12 years, 9 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 8/8/1964
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Richard Barnhart was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a drag racer on Route 112 near Republic, Pennsylvania. During the pursuit a vehicle pulled out of a service station and caused a collision.
Trooper Barnhart had been with the agency for almost 13 years and was survived by his wife and two infant children.