Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/7/1998
Weapon: Rifle; Semi-automatic
Suspect: Seven suspects arrested
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Agosto-Peréz was shot and killed by two subjects while taking control of a murder scene. Sergeant Agosto-Peréz was off duty when she heard gun shots. She went to investigate and clear the crime scene when family members of victim mistook her for the murderer and shot her several times with an assault rifle. Seven members of the victim's family were arrested.