Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Timothy Patrick Huckaby | Tennessee Valley Authority Police, U.S. Government Tennessee Valley Authority Police, U.S. Government

Police Officer

Timothy Patrick Huckaby

Tennessee Valley Authority Police, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 24, 1998

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 24 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Location: Tennessee

Incident Date: 11/24/1998

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Charged with unrelated crimes

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Huckaby was killed near Knoxville, Tennessee, when a wheel that had broken off of an oncoming car struck his vehicle. The wheel, which traveled 50-feet in the air, struck Officer Huckaby's patrol Jeep on the top of the driver's side. He suffered severe head injuries as a result of the impact, which caused his vehicle to flip over several times.

Rescue crews were able to free him after 30 minutes but he had already succumbed to his injuries.

Both occupants of the vehicle who lost the tire were arrested and charged with several prior crimes, none of which were related to the accident.

Officer Huckaby had served with the agency for 24 years. He is survived by his wife and 3-year-old daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 31 Reflections