Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrol Officer Peter Arthur Larsen | Beloit Police Department, Wisconsin Beloit Police Department, Wisconsin

Patrol Officer

Peter Arthur Larsen

Beloit Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch: Sunday, November 15, 1998

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: 16 years

Badge # 23

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/4/1985

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to 77 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Peter Larsen died of a gunshot wound received fourteen years earlier when he responded to a kidnapping complaint. After arriving on the scene the suspect, who was the victim's estranged boyfriend, shot both Officer Larsen and the kidnapping victim twice in the head. The kidnapping victim died the following month. Officer Larsen was left a quadriplegic and in a semi comatose state. Officer Larsen died near Las Vegas, Nevada, where his family had moved to help his health. Officer Larsen is buried in Emerald Grove Cemetery, Emerald Grove, Wisconsin.

The suspect was sentenced to 77 years in prison for the initial shooting. In April 2000 he committed suicide while in prison in Racine.

Officer Larsen had served with the agency for 16 years. He was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 19 Reflections