The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Bradley Thomas Arn

Patch image: St. Joseph Police Department, Missouri

Officer Bradley Thomas Arn
St. Joseph Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 10, 1998

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, November 10, 1998
Weapon Used: Rifle; MK-90
Suspect Info: Shot and killed by other officers

Officer Arn was shot and killed as he responded to a call of a man walking down the street firing an assault rifle. Officer Arn was the first officer on the scene and was shot once in the head while still driving his cruiser. The suspect continued walking down the street, shooting randomly, until he was cornered by other responding officers and shot and killed. The suspect, dressed in camouflage and firing an automatic assault rifle, had an additional shotgun and bullets strapped to his body. Officer Arn is the first St. Joseph officer to be shot and killed in the line of duty since 1944.

Officer Bradley Arn served six years and was a Gulf War veteran. He is survived by his wife and two-year-old twin daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage