Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Harold Jerome Carey | Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer

Harold Jerome Carey

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch: Friday, October 30, 1998

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 10/30/1998

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Carey was killed when the police van he was riding in collided with a police cruiser as both vehicles were responding to an officer needs assistance call. The accident occurred as both vehicles entered an intersection at a high rate of speed. The impact knocked the police van onto its side and onto another vehicle. It took rescue workers over an hour to free Officer Carey and the driver of the van. Both other officers were injured and were flown to a local hospital. The accident is still under investigation and it is not known if the officers were wearing their seat belts. Officer Carey is survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections