Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 7 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Fire
Incident Date: 11/21/1917
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Orimel Barney was killed in a fire while on duty.
Policeman Barney died fighting a fire at the Soldier's Home, which is now known as the Veterans Administration Hospital in Westwood, near the area of the National Cemetery in West Los Angeles. A day after the fire was extinguished his burned remains were found. He is the only Los Angeles police officer ever killed in the line of duty as a result of fighting a fire.
He had recently returned to duty after resigning due to being injured.
Policeman Barney had served with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and daughter.