Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Location: New Mexico
Incident Date: 10/20/1998
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent de la Ossa and Agent Thomas J. Williams were killed when their vehicle was involved in a head on collision on a rain slicked road. The two agents were returning to San Diego, where they were stationed, from a federal training center in Artesia, New Mexico, when the accident occurred. The accident took place on Highway 82 in New Mexico. The driver of the other vehicle was also killed.
Agent de la Ossa is survived by his wife, three sons, and parents.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Border Patrol Agent Thomas J. Williams |