Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Thomas Francis Richmond Police Department, Virginia

Police Officer

Thomas Francis "Mongo" McMahon

Richmond Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 14, 1998

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 20 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/14/1998

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Thomas McMahon was shot and killed after a vehicle was chased into Richmond from an adjoining jurisdiction. An officer from the Henrico County Police Department attempted to stop the suspect on I-95 after reports that he was driving erratically. The suspect then led the officer on a slow speed chase through a shopping center and fired several shots at the officer.

Richmond Police joined the chase and were able to stop the truck. The suspect then opened fire from inside his truck, striking Officer McMahon in the upper body, abdomen, and arm. Although he was wearing a kevlar vest, the fatal shot struck him in the femoral artery, causing him to bleed to death. Officer McMahon had not yet exited his vehicle before being shot.

The suspect then held other officers at bay for several hours before opening fire on them again. Officers returned fire, fatally wounding the suspect.

Officer McMahon had been with the Richmond Police Department for 20 years and was survived by his fiancee.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 37 Reflections