Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Security Policeman David R. Schroeder, Jr. | United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

Security Policeman

David R. Schroeder, Jr.

United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, October 14, 1998

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 21

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Location: Overseas

Incident Date: 10/14/1998

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Security Policeman David Schroeder and Security Policeman Charles Campbell were killed while on a temporary duty assignment to Ahmed Al Jaber Air Base, Kuwait.

The officers were conducting a perimeter check of the Kuwait City International Airport when they were involved in a fatal vehicle accident. Both officers were assigned to the 4406th Security Forces Squadron.

Airman Schroeder had been with the agency for two years and is survived by his parents.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Security Policeman Charles V. Campbell, Jr.
Cause: Automobile accident

View all 26 Reflections