The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Ronnie Ray Lerma

Patch image: Garland Police Department, Texas

Police Officer Ronnie Ray Lerma
Garland Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, September 21, 1998

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: 174

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Monday, September 21, 1998
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Injured in accident

Officer Lerma was killed after being struck by a van during a traffic stop. As Officer Lerma was reaching over his motorcycle to get out his ticket book the van pulled into the median and struck him, throwing him down the highway. The van also struck the vehicle which Officer Lerma had pulled over, pushing it into oncoming traffic and killing the driver. The driver of the van was injured in the accident and admitted to the hospital.

Officer Lerma is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage