Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Edward J. Barney | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Detective

Edward J. Barney

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Thursday, August 7, 1930

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # 2036

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/7/1930

Weapon: Rifle; Machine gun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Barney was shot and killed while raiding a liquor stash with other officers. The officers had received a tip that the stash was being guarded by two men at a home on Pasadena Street. When they arrived at the home the two suspects opened fire with a machine gun, killing Detective Barney. One of the suspects was killed in the return gunfire.

Detective Barney was assigned to the 10th Precinct.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections