Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Aviation Supervisor Pedro Jose Rodriguez-Franco | United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service, U.S. Government United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service, U.S. Government

Aviation Supervisor

Pedro Jose Rodriguez-Franco

United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, September 18, 1998

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: 9 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Location: Puerto Rico

Incident Date: 9/18/1998

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Agent Pedro Rodriguez-Franco was killed in an aircraft accident while attempting to move an airplane to a safe location in preparation for Hurricane George. The plane he was piloting collided with another plane over the sea near Puerto Rico, causing both planes to crash. The second pilot was rescued from the sea.

Agent Rodriguez-Franco had served with the agency for nine years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Agent Pablo Alvarez-Carrión
Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch: Friday, September 25, 1998
Cause: Automobile accident

View all 7 Reflections