Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff William Jonathan Crawley | Chesterfield County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina Chesterfield County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

Deputy Sheriff

William Jonathan Crawley

Chesterfield County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, August 31, 1998

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 29

Tour: 4 years

Badge # 123

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/31/1998

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed during standoff

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy William Crawley was shot and killed as he was escorting a woman to her residence so she could gather clothing and move out. Deputy Crawley was also serving a court order on the woman's husband to move out of the home when the suspect opened fire, killing both Deputy Crawley and the woman. The suspect then fled to another residence about 20 minutes north where a six hour standoff ensued. During the standoff a SWAT team attempted to take him into custody when his attention was diverted but he instead reached for a weapon and was shot numerous times.

Deputy Crawley had been with the Chesterfield County Sheriff's Department for 4 years and is survived by his wife, two children, mother, sister, and grandmother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 67 Reflections