Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 2 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/27/1998
Weapon: Handgun; .22 caliber
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief of Police Stanton was shot and killed by a man whom she had taken a gun away from moments earlier. Chief Stanton had taken the man into custody after he had ridden into the small town on horseback and caused a disturbance at a local pharmacy. After taking a .32 caliber pistol from the man she took him to the police station.
When Chief Stanton went to answer the phone the man pulled a small .22 caliber Derringer from a pouch strapped to his waist and shot her in the head. He then fled the scene on horseback but was immediately caught and charged with murder.
Chief Stanton was taken to a local hospital where she died the next day. Bradshaw is a town of 400 people located in McDowell County.
Chief Stanton had served with the Bradshaw Police Department for 2 years. She is survived by her 6-year-old daughter, father, four sisters, and five brothers.