Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Billy Colón-Crespo | Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Sergeant

Billy Colón-Crespo

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Monday, August 24, 1998

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/24/1998

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Billy Colón-Crespo and Sergeant Ramón Ramirez-Castro were shot and killed while answering an armed robbery call at a local bakery. The officers entered the store and detained two suspects but as they began to search one of them other other suspect suddenly opened fire, striking both officers.

As the both officers were laying on the ground one of the suspects took one of the officer's .357 caliber duty weapon and shot them both again. The suspects fled the scene with a third suspect in a waiting get-away car but were later captured. The entire incident was captured on the business' security camera.

Sergeant Colón-Crespo had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by seven children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Sergeant Ramón Manuel Ramirez-Castro
End of Watch: Tuesday, August 25, 1998
Cause: Gunfire

View all 12 Reflections