The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff William Jerold Zak

Patch image: Bell County Sheriff's Office, Texas

Deputy Sheriff William Jerold Zak
Bell County Sheriff's Office
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, July 19, 1998

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 19, 1998
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Charged with public intoxication

Deputy William Zak suffered a fatal heart attack after breaking up a fight and attempting to arrest the participants.

He was moonlighting as a security guard for a nightclub when he was informed of a fight in progress. He responded with another deputy and broke up the fight, but collapsed immediately afterwards and died at the scene.

The suspect was charged with public intoxication and disorderly conduct.

Deputy Zak is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage