Master Trooper David Anthony Deuter
Indiana State Police
Indiana

End of Watch: Thursday, July 16, 1998
Cause: Struck by vehicle

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 26 years, 3 months
Badge Number: Not available

Master Trooper David Deuter was killed after being struck by a semitrailer while making a traffic stop on the Indiana Toll Road in Howe, Indiana.

Master Trooper Deuter was standing next to the driver's side door of the vehicle when he was struck. The suspect was arrested and charged with reckless homicide.

Master Trooper Deuter had served with the Indiana State Police for over 26 years and was assigned to the Toll Road district. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Photograph: Master Trooper David Anthony Deuter

Patch image: Indiana State Police, Indiana

Visit Master Trooper Deuter's memorial at www.ODMP.org