The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Stephen Allen Bowman

Patch image: United States Department of Agriculture - Forest Service Law Enforcement & Investigations, U.S. Government

Officer Stephen Allen Bowman
United States Department of Agriculture - Forest Service Law Enforcement & Investigations
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 24, 1998

Biographical Info
Age: 45
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 24, 1998
Incident Location: Tennessee
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Bowman was killed when the helicopter he was a passenger in crashed in Tennessee. Officer Bowman and a National Guardsman were conducting reconnaissance to locate marijuana plants. The helicopter crashed in a remote mountain area and wasn't found for three days.

Officer Bowman had served in law enforcement for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage