Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 14752
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 6/5/1998
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: None arrested
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Christopher Lydon was killed in a single car crash as he and his partner were responding to a call of a drunk driver. As they were responding the cruiser went over an embankment, crashed through two fences, rolled over, and struck a tree on the driver's side. Officer Lydon was killed instantly but his partner was able to free himself. Both airbags deployed and both officers were believed to be wearing seatbelts.
Officer Lydon had served with the agency for two years. He is survived by his parents.