The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Grady Terrill Braddock

Patch image: Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Deputy Sheriff Grady Terrill Braddock
Orange County Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 26, 1998

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 26, 1998
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: 1 killed, 1 injured in accident

Deputy Sheriff Grady Braddock was killed when a vehicle involved in a pursuit struck his cruiser. Deputy Braddock was responding to an officer needs assistance call for an officer from a local police agency. Two suspects had assaulted the officer and were leading other officers in a vehicle pursuit. Deputy Braddock was approaching the area when the suspect vehicle, traveling approximately 100 mph, broadsided his patrol car on the driver’s side. Deputy Braddock and the passenger in the suspect vehicle were killed and the driver of the suspect vehicle suffered minor injuries.

Deputy Sheriff Grady Braddock is survived by his wife and parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage