Trooper William Gordon Barnes
Tennessee Highway Patrol
Tennessee

End of Watch: Saturday, January 22, 1966
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Barnes was killed when his patrol car was struck broadside by another auto one mile east of Waynesville. He was attempting to back into a side road when a car rounded a curve and struck the patrol car on the driver's side.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Tennessee Highway Patrol, Tennessee

Visit Trooper Barnes's memorial at www.ODMP.org