Corporal Raymond Gerald Armstead Jr.
Maryland State Police
Maryland

End of Watch: Wednesday, March 25, 1998
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Armstead died after being involved in an accident on the Baltimore-Washington Parkway. Trooper Armstead's attention was diverted to the side of the road by people who were flagging him over for another accident. Paying attention to these people he did not see traffic stopped in front of him and struck another vehicle. Trooper Armstead was trapped inside of his cruiser before being freed by the Prince George's County Fire Department. He died later at a local hospital. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Corporal Raymond Gerald Armstead Jr.

Patch image: Maryland State Police, Maryland

Visit Corporal Armstead's memorial at www.ODMP.org