Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer William Herman Edwards, III | Henrico County Police Department, Virginia Henrico County Police Department, Virginia

Officer

William Herman Edwards, III

Henrico County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Monday, February 2, 1998

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 50

Tour: 30 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Motorcycle accident

Incident Date: 2/2/1998

Weapon: Automobile; Commercial

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman William Edwards was killed while providing funeral escort for a Hanover County, Virginia, sheriff's deputy.

The accident occurred when a flatbed wrecker truck pulled in front of the procession and struck the motorcycle that Patrolman Edwards was riding. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

The driver of the truck was convicted of several misdemeanor traffic violations.

Patrolman Edwards had served with the Henrico County Police Department for 30 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 24 Reflections