Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper II Jessica Jean Cheney | Virginia State Police, Virginia Virginia State Police, Virginia

Trooper II

Jessica Jean Cheney

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch: Saturday, January 17, 1998

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 2 years

Badge # 980

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 1/17/1998

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Jessica Cheney was killed while directing traffic at the scene of an accident on US Route 1, near State Route 630, in Stafford County.

She was transported to a local hospital where she succumbed to her injuries a short time after undergoing surgery. She was a former dispatcher at Division I in Richmond, and was assigned to Division II following graduation from Trooper Basic School.

Trooper Cheney had served with the agency as a trooper for 2 years. She is survived by her parents and sister. Her mother is a dispatcher with the department, her father is a sworn member of the agency, and her sister is a dispatcher with a neighboring police agency.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 96 Reflections