The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer Scott Matthew Greenly

Patch image: California Highway Patrol, California

Officer Scott Matthew Greenly
California Highway Patrol
California

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 7, 1998

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 3 years
Badge Number: 14325

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 7, 1998
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 15 years

Officer Greenly was struck and killed by a vehicle while making a traffic stop for following too closely on Highway 85. While he was talking with the driver of the vehicle, another vehicle struck him from behind and dragged him 400 feet. The suspect was arrested on suspicion of drunk driving.

The driver was convicted of second degree murder in April 2000. On August 31, 2000, he was sentenced to 15 years to life in prison.

Officer Greenly had served with the California Highway Patrol for 3 years. He is survived by his parents and siblings.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage