Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Criminal Investigator Manuel Zurita, VII | United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service - Office of Investigations, U.S. Government United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service - Office of Investigations, U.S. Government

Criminal Investigator

Manuel Zurita, VII

United States Department of the Treasury - Customs Service - Office of Investigations, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 6, 1998

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: 12 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Boating accident

Location: Virgin Islands

Incident Date: 1/1/1998

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Investigator Manuel Zurita died on January 6, 1998, from injuries he sustained in a boating accident on January 1, 1998, while assisting the United States Secret Service with a presidential protection detail for President William Clinton.

He and two other customs agents were securing the waters to assure a safe landing for Air Force One when their boat hit a coral reef outside of St. Thomas in the U.S. Virgin Islands. Investigator Zurita was air-lifted with massive injuries to a hospital in San Juan, Puerto Rico, where he later died of his injuries. The two other agents were seriously injured in the accident.

Investigator Zurita had served with the Customs Service for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 21 Reflections