Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 10/5/1957
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Barnes and two other officers were the Sheriff's Department Plane when it crashed into the Arizona Canal. Nearby civilians were able to rescue two officer, but were unable to get to Deputy Barnes before he drowned.