Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 3 years
Badge # 338
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 1/1/1998
Weapon: Rifle; AR-15
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Kevin Lamm was shot and killed after responding to check on a suicidal man with two other officers.
As they were making entry to the house, they were fired upon with an AR-15 rifle which had been converted to 7.62x39. One of the other officers was immediately struck in the head and wounded.
Officer Lamm immediately took cover behind a nearby couch and returned fire, drawing the suspect's attention away from his two partners. He was fatally wounded while giving his two partners a chance to escape the apartment.
After a 90 minute standoff the tactical team entered the residence and found the suspect dead from a self inflicted gunshot wound.
Officer Lamm had served with the Fairbanks Police Department for 3 years. He is survived by his wife, whom he had married only 12 days prior to his murder, his son, parents, and two brothers.