Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 7 years
Badge # C-421
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/25/1997
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed by officers
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Mark Swaney was shot and killed on Christmas day after he and another officer responded to a man with gun call. Upon arriving at the scene, about two miles from Davidson College, the officers were informed that the suspect had left the scene.
Another unit arrived at the scene, allowing Officer Swaney and his sergeant to look for the suspect. They located the suspect and began to question him as a group of people gathered around them. One of the bystanders grabbed Officer Swaney's arm as the suspect pulled out a gun and shot both officers. The suspect was shot by return gunfire and pronounced dead at the scene.
Officer Swaney was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead approximately one hour after the incident.
Officer Swaney had served with the agency for 2 years and had previously served with another agency for 5 years.