Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 11/29/1997
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Charged with manslaughter
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Metroka was injured after being involved in a hit and run on November 29, 1997, and died of his injuries on December 15, 1997. Deputy Metroka and his canine partner were traveling westbound when another vehicle struck his patrol car. The suspect, a convicted felon, got out of his vehicle and approached the patrol car before fleeing the scene after removing a gun from his wrecked rental car.
K9 Woedon, Deputy Metroka's partner, exited the vehicle and chased the suspect before returning to stay with him until rescue crews arrived. The suspect was captured a short time later and has been charged with manslaughter, possession of a firearm by a convicted felon and other charges.
Deputy Metroka had served with the agency for 10 years. He is survived by his wife, mother, and sister.