United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, December 12, 1997
Add to My HeroesShaun Edmond Curl
Special Agent Shaun Curl was shot and killed in Miramar, Florida while driving a fellow agent home from a Police Benevolent Association gathering.
Agent Curl was driving the second agent home because the second agent was drunk. During the trip, the second agent awoke and shot Agent Curl in the head three times and in the chest twice as they drove on U.S. 27.
The agent who shot Special Agent Curl was sentenced to 15 years in prison.
Agent Curl had served with the United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Florida
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years