The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Richard R. Schott

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Police Officer Richard R. Schott
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 3, 1997

Biographical Info
Age: 46
Tour of Duty: 24 years
Badge Number: 12028

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Wednesday, December 3, 1997
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Arrested and charged

Police Officer Richard R. Schott died after suffering a fatal heart attack while struggling with a prisoner.

Officer Schott was working as a detention officer in the Deering District lockup when one of the prisoners became violent and Officer Schott attempted to subdue him. The prisoner had been arrested on narcotics charges and Officer Schott was in the process of trying to fingerprint him in the station at 3501 S. Lowe.

Officer Schott was aided by other officers in subduing the prisoner but collapsed after the altercation. He was pronounced dead at Michael Reese Hospital and Medical Center at 2:00 a.m. The prisoner was charged with first-degree murder and three counts of aggravated battery.

Police Officer Richard Schott, a resident of the Mount Greenwood area, was a 25-year veteran of the Chicago Police Department. Officer Schott worked in the Deering District his entire career. He was a beat officer and a member of the tactical unit before his assignment to lockup duties. His son survives him.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage