Sergeant George Douglas Johnston
Louisiana State Police
Louisiana

End of Watch: Monday, November 17, 1997
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 17 years
Badge Number: Not available

Sergeant Johnston was killed in a single car crash on November 17, 1997. The crash took place on Louisiana State Highway 139. He was assigned to the Narcotic Region II in Monroe, Louisiana. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Photograph: Sergeant George Douglas Johnston

Patch image: Louisiana State Police, Louisiana

Visit Sergeant Johnston's memorial at www.ODMP.org