Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Dewey Joe Sherbo, III | Newark Police Department, New Jersey Newark Police Department, New Jersey

Police Officer

Dewey Joe Sherbo, III

Newark Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Sunday, November 9, 1997

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 3 years

Badge # 1503

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 11/8/1997

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Sentenced to 15 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Sherbo was killed when his patrol car was intentionally rammed by another vehicle during a vehicle pursuit of a stolen car. Officer Sherbo's patrol car burst into flames upon impact. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained in critical condition for 20 hours before succumbing to his injuries.

Four suspects were apprehended at the scene of the crash. The suspect who was driving was sentenced to 15 years.

Officer Sherbo had been with the agency for 3 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 30 Reflections