The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Corrections Officer Walter Owen Fulford

Patch image: Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia

Corrections Officer Walter Owen Fulford
Georgia Department of Corrections
Georgia

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 24, 1990

Biographical Info
Age: 56
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Accidental
Date of Incident: Wednesday, January 24, 1990
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Corrections Officer Fulford was killed while he was supervising an inmate road crew when he got off of a grader to talk to a county official. When he got off the grader it ran over him. Officer Fulford was assigned to the Hall County Correctional Institute.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage