Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Norman J. Dube | Aroostook County Sheriff's Department, Maine Aroostook County Sheriff's Department, Maine

Deputy Sheriff

Norman J. Dube

Aroostook County Sheriff's Department, Maine

End of Watch: Friday, November 7, 1997

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 49

Tour: 17 years

Badge # 207

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 11/7/1997

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Dube died on November 7, 1997, after suffering a heart attack while on a drunk driver traffic stop. As he was returning to his patrol car he collapsed. The person who he had pulled over called for help on the patrol car's radio and started performing CPR on Deputy Dube. The first officer to arrive on the scene was Deputy Dube's cousin and continued CPR until rescue units arrived. Deputy Dube was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Deputy Dube had served with the Aroostook County Sheriff's Department for 17 years. He is survived by his daughter, son, sister, three brothers, and numerous aunts, uncles, nephews and nieces.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 18 Reflections