The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Michael Lee Hoenig

Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Michael Lee Hoenig
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Thursday, October 30, 1997

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, October 30, 1997
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Sentenced to death

Deputy Hoenig was shot and killed at approximately 0115 hours. Deputy Hoenig had been following the suspect, who was on a bicycle. The suspect opened fire on Deputy Hoenig as he was about to question him. Deputy Hoenig was sitting in his patrol car when the suspect fired through the window of the rear passenger door. A round struck Deputy Hoenig, who then attempted to exit his patrol car. The suspect then came around the back of the patrol car and fired at least six more shots.

Deputy Hoenig was wearing a bullet proof vest, but the fatal bullet struck him in the neck. He was found laying outside of his patrol car with his gun next to him. He never had a chance to return fire or to call for help. The suspect was found guilty and sentenced to death in December of 1998.

Deputy Hoenig's parents were present in the courtroom when the sentence was read.

Deputy Hoenig had been with the department for three years and had been with another agency for seven years before it was merged the sheriff's department. He is survived by his parents, two brothers and his sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage