Trooper Scott M. Gonzalez
New Jersey State Police
New Jersey

End of Watch: Friday, October 24, 1997
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: 5059

Trooper Gonzalez of the New Jersey State Police was shot and killed at 1725 hours while chasing a burglary suspect in Independence Township. Trooper Gonzalez spotted a pickup truck that fit the description of a vehicle used in a robbery a few hours earlier. He called in for assistance and began to pursue the truck which sped up in an attempt to escape.

The driver of the truck pulled into a dead end road and Trooper Gonzalez pulled in behind him, blocking his exit. The suspect abruptly made a U-turn and rammed Trooper Gonzalez's patrol car. The impact caused the patrol car's airbag to deploy, momentarily dazing him. It also jammed the doors closed, trapping Trooper Gonzalez inside of the patrol car. The suspect then exited his truck and shot Trooper Gonzalez multiple times with a shotgun while he was still in his patrol car. The fatal shot struck Trooper Gonzalez in the head from less than five feet away.

Trooper Gonzalez was able to return fire and shot at the suspect seven times from inside of the patrol car but was unable to strike the suspect. The suspect then tried to flee again but was stopped by other officers. The suspect again exited his vehicle but accidentally discharged his shotgun and shot himself in the head, killing himself.

Trooper Gonzalez had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife.

Photograph: Trooper Scott M. Gonzalez

Patch image: New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

Visit Trooper Gonzalez's memorial at www.ODMP.org