Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: 11 years
Badge # 36-6
Cause: Fall
Incident Date: 10/13/1997
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Androy was killed after falling down a flight of stairs at a domestic assault call. Upon his arrival the door to the residence was locked and was kicked in by responding units. During the operation Deputy Androy fell down a flight of stairs and struck his head. He was flown to a hospital in Omaha, Nebraska, where he remained on life support for two days before succumbing to his injuries.
Deputy Androy had served with the Fremont County Sheriff's Department for only 6 days at the time of his death. He had previously served with the Mills County Sheriff's Department for 11 years and had served in the capacity of chief deputy.
Deputy Androy is survived by his wife, two stepsons, three daughters, parents, brother, and sister. His third daughter was born on December 24, 1997, two months after his death.