Bio & Incident Details
Age: 48
Tour: 12 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/10/1997
Weapon: Rifle; AK-47
Suspect: Both apprehended; One wounded
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Captain McCurley was shot and killed while serving a drug search warrant. Captain McCurley was shot 18 times after the front door was broken down. The suspect used an AK-47 equipped with a 100 round drum. The couple at the home were wearing body armor and engaged other officers in a gunfight, wounding three more officers. The male suspect was shot and wounded before both suspects were taken into custody. Captain McCurley had just been appointed chief of the Etowah County drug task force.